Tuesday, December 27, 2016

My Favorite Liquid Lipstick Part 1

Good morningggggg

I think I got all my strength back after sleeping in till ่‡ช็„ถ้†’. I hope I'll be able to post more stuff today since I'm ๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿป๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿป๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿป


The Lee sisters (Sheena, Sheene and Sheerin) got me a Christmas/birthday gift ๐ŸŽ❤️. It was everything I loveeeee

Watching Goblin right now. Anybody watching it as well? It is so good. Honestly it's better than The Legend of The Blue Sea.

I'm guessing the Grim Reaper is actually the incarnation of the king that the Goblin hate. Also Sunny is the queen's incarnation. But the queen is supposed to be the goblin's love of his life. The Goblin loves Eun Tak now so...did his heart change? I'm so confused ๐Ÿ˜ 

As promised, today I will be talking about my favorite lip products ๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„ I've finally decided that I'm going to separate the liquid lipstick and the normal lipsticks to two parts. Today I'm gonna talk about the liquid lipsticks first. 

As I was going through my liquid lipsticks, I came to realized that there are really not many that I used. I've only used about 8 from my overflowing collection of lip products. I've also removed some which i know I don't like and won't be using in the future.

I'm going to start off with my favorite matte liquid lipsticks right now ๐Ÿ˜Š
 
5. Colourpop Ultra Matte Lips in Kae

  
Kae is from the Kaepop collection which had been discontinued from Colourpop. I was kinda sad that it got discontinued coz I love the color. But it wasn't my favorite formula so I'm okay with it. Hopefully I can find something similar from other brands.

I've talked about the different formulas of liquid lipsticks from Colourpop earlier on. You can find them *here* I've also briefly talked about what I dislike about the Ultra Matte Lips (UML) formula as well. So do read that.

This shade actually looks very goth but it's so gorgeous la. I've only worn it out once. If I only I love it, I would have worn it more.

Pros:
• very pigmented (that's one swatch on my hand)
• easy to apply on the lips

Cons:
• difficult to remove
• melt off messily after wearing awhile
• not long lasting as promised 

The first and second cons put me off permanently. It made me look like I'm kid who stole chocolate to eat ๐Ÿ™„ 

But I'll be repurchasing an UML soon. The more newer formulas tho. Coz I heard that they have improved their UML. Also read that it's not as bad as this one that I've tried. Just need to research which are the newer ones first la.

Ranking: 0.5๐Ÿ’„ out of 5

Yes it is that bad 

4. NYX Soft Matte Lip Cream

This is pretty popular everywhere on YouTube and dayrebeauty community. Unfortunately I'm not a big fan of it. I don't mind it but it's just not something that I'll buy again. I don't know if it's just this shade or what. But I just don't think it's as good as everyone has said it is.

It is a very pretty pink shade but just don't work well for me. I can find the same shade in a better formula I'm sure.

Pros:
• beautiful shade
• easy to apply on the lips 

Cons:
• sheer when swatched and sheer when applied on lips
• not transfer proof
• doesn't 100% dries down to matte
• drying on the lips

I might just go get a darker color to try out again to see if it's coz of my lips that it looks sheer or what. But I'm gonna delay it a bit coz I'm just not very fond of it la. Might as well spend that money to try other lippies.

Ranking: ๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„

3. Sleek Matte Me in Shabby Chic 


This is fairly popular as well. I wanted to get it for some time d but didn't wanna pay for shipping wtf. So when Puff said she wanted to get this, I quickly got it with her to get free shipping muahahaha~

If you haven't realized yet, I buy lippies in almost the same shade ๐Ÿ˜’ it's either nude or dark colors. Most of the lippies that I'm showing right now are almost all nudes.

Pros:
• pigmented
• easy to apply
• quite long lasting

Cons:
• flakes uglily after some time
• difficult to remove 

I've only worn it once. I kinda like it but I can't really remember why. I'll wear it more times to give a more in depth review. Still, I love it better than ones before this. So I'm gonna keep it in this list and at this high ranking.

Ranking: ๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„

2. The Balm Meet Matt(e) Hughes 


I didn't put in the shade name in the title coz I have a few of these liquid lipsticks and I like a lot of them. Having more than one is already a sign of me loving the lippie a lot ❤️

I've been talking a lot about Meet Matt(e) Hughes. So no surprise that it's in the list and at such high ranking.

Pros:
• easy to apply
• long lasting
• smells fantastic

Cons:
• difficult to remove
• not many variety of colors in the collection 

I've said it a thousand times but I'm gonna say it again. This is one of ultimate favorite liquid lipsticks. I'm gonna repurchase till they discontinue it...which I hope they don't coz I love them that much. 

Ranking: ๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„ 

1. Kat Von D Everlasting Liquid Lipstick 


I've talked about this as many times as I've talked about Meet Matt(e) Hughes I think hahahahaha.

I'll shut up and go straight into the swatch hehe.

Again I didn't put in a specific shade name in the title coz I have more than one shade.

Pros:
• easy to apply 
• extremely long lasting
• wide range of colors
• transfer proof 

Cons:
• difficult to remove 

Ranking: ๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„๐Ÿ’„ 

Those are my favorite matte liquid lipstick. I wanted to go straight into the non-Matte liquid lipsticks but I'm having a headache right now...just out of no where. Sighhhh... I guess I'll have to continue tomorrow la.

I'll see you guys tomorrow with another post yea...

Bubbye for now ๐Ÿ˜˜ 

No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails